PO Box 110201
Anchorage, AK 99511-0201

Email = info@healthyfuturesak.org
Sponsored by
Healthy Futures' Spring Challenge - Participating Schools
© 2011 Alaska Sports Hall of Fame - Healthy Futures. All Rights Reserved.
"Healthy Futures is the signature program of the Alaska Sports Hall of Fame, a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization, Federal Tax ID# 810649085"
A special thank you to the State of Alaska's Department of Health and Human Services for providing additional financial support to accommodate the 19 additional schools on the waitlist.  As a result of the funding, 169 schools are registered to take the Healthy Futures Spring Challenge. The Spring Challenge will run for three months from February - April.

If your school is listed, please talk to your child's health, physical education or primary teacher about participating and to pick up an activity log.  Parents can support the Challenge by playing every day with their children and volunteering at their child's school.  Check with your teachers today for ways to support their efforts!





.
Alaska Gateway School District
Eagle Community
Tok

Aleutian East Borough School District
Sand Point

Anchorage School District
Abbott Loop
Aquarian Charter
Aurora
Baxter
Bear Valley
Birchwood ABC
Bowman
Campbell
Chester Valley
Chinook
Chugach Optional
Chugiak
College Gate
Creekside Park
Denali Montessori
Eagle Academy Charter
Fairview
Fire Lake
Girdwood
Gladys Wood
Government Hill
Homestead
Huffman
Inlet View
Kasuun
Kincaid
Lake Hood
Lake Otis
Mt. Iliamna
Muldoon
North Star
Northwood ABC
Nunaka Valley
Oceanview
OMalley
Orion
Polaris
Rabbit Creek
Ravenwood
Rilke Schule
Rogers Park
Russian Jack
Sand Lake
Scenic Park
Spring Hill
Susitna
Taku
Trailside
Tudor
Turnagain
Tyson
Ursa Major
Ursa Minor
Williwaw
Willow Crest
Wonder Park

Bering Strait School District
Aniguiin
Koyuk-Malimiut

Bristol Bay Borough
Naknek

Cantwell District
Cantwell

Copper River School District
Upstream Learning



Delta Greely School District
Delta

Denali Borough School District
Tri-Valley

Haines Borough
Haines

Iditarod School District
Holy Cross

Juneau School District
Harborview
Juneau Community Charter
Mendenhall

Kenai Peninsula School District
Kalifornsky Beach
Nanwalek
Nikolaevsk North Star
Ninilchik
Seward
Sterling

Ketchikan Gateway Borough
Houghtaling
Ketchikan Charter
Point Higgins

Kodiak Island
East
Main
North Star
Peterson
Port Lions

Kuspuk
Crow Village Sam

Lake and Peninsula
Tanalian

Lower Kuskokwim School District
Gladys Jung
Ket'acik & Aapalluk Memorial
Mikelnguut Elitnaurviat

Lower Yukon
Alakanuk
Ignatius A. Beans

Mat-Su School District
Academy Charter
Butte
Cottonwood Creek
Finger Lake
Glacier
Goose Bay
Iditarod
John Shaw
Knik
Larson
Machetanz
Mat-Su Central
Meadow Lakes
Pioneer Peak
Sherrod
Snowshoe
Talkeetna
Trapper Creek
Willow





THE CHALLENGE
Nenana City Schools District
Anchorage CyberLynx

Nome School District
Nome

North Slope Borough School District
Harold Kaveolook
Nuiqsut Trapper
Nunamiut

North Star School District
Anderson
Anne Wien
Badger Road
Barnette Magnet
Crawford
Hunter
Joy
Ladd
Nordale
North Pole
Ticasuk Brown
Weller
Woodriver

Pelican
Pelican

Petersburg City Schools District
Rae C. Stedman*

Pribilof
St. George

Sitka School District
Baranof
Keet Gooshi Heen
REACH

Southwest Regional School District
Koliganek
Manokotak Nunaniq

Unalaska City School District
Eagle's View

Yukon Flats
Fort Yukon

Yukon/Koyukuk School District
Anchorage Raven Correspondence
Andrew K. Demoski
Ella B Vernetti
Jimmy Huntington
Johnny Oldman
Juneau Raven Correspondence
Kaltag


Yupiit School District
Akiak*

Homeschools
PACE Correspondence*

Private
Northern Lights Academy (Fairbanks)
Our Lady of the Valley (Wasilla)